베이징포럼

  • Introduction
  • Past Forums
Beijing Forum

Beijing Forum 2014

The Harmony of Civilizations and Prosperity for All – China and the World: Tradition, Reality and Future

November 7 to 9, 2014 Beijing, China

The 11th Beijing Forum was jointly organized by Peking University, Korea Foundation for Advanced Studies, and the Beijing Municipal Commission of Education under the theme of “The Harmony of Civilizations and Prosperity for All – China and the World: Tradition, Reality and Future”. A total of 476 participants from 55 countries and regions attended the three-day forum, during which 305 presentations were delivered in various session under nine panels and two special sessions.

 

The annual event was supported by the Development Research Center of the State Council, PR China; The Chinese people’s Association for Friendship with Foreign Countries; Chinese People’s Institute of Foreign Affairs; United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization; United Nations Alliance of Civilizations(UNAOC); United Nations Development Programme; National Center for Education Development Research, PR China; Confucius Institute Headquarters; China Education Association for International Exchange; and China Scholarship Council. The supporting media groups were CCTV, Phoenix Satellite Television, China Education Television, Guangming Daily, Reference News, Global Times, NETEASE, China Daily, China Science Daily, Theory Channel(People’s Daily Online), China News, and China Radio International. The Special Session on “Peace and Security on the Korean Peninsula and Northeast Asia” under Panel 1 was supported by media partners The Chosun Ilbo, TV Chosun, People’s Daily, and CCTV.

Panel Topics

Panel I Conflict or Cooperation? Relations between the Rising China and its Neighbors
Panel II Social-Economic Development and State Governance in Comparative Perspective
Panel III Chinese Problematics and Paradigms for Chinese Studies
Panel IV Socio-Ecological Infrastructure for New Urbanization
Panel V A Comparative Perspective: Ideals, Facts and Imagination in the Chinese World Order
Panel VI The Past and Present of Silk Road: Dialogue, Communication and Cooperation between Civilizations
Panel VII Toward a Harmonious Development and Mutual Prosperity in Metropolitan Areas
Panel VIII Reason and Emotion in Philosophy: Tradition, Reality and Future
Panel IX Seeking the New Balance – Student Conference on Conservation Science
Special Session I Human and Ocean
Special Session II Social Investment and Impact Measurement

Opening Ceremony

Host: Zhu Shanlu, Chairman, Peking University Council

  • Liu Yandong, Vice Premier, PR China
  • Joseph Verner Reed, Special Advisor to the United Nations Secretary-General
  • Ban Ki-moon, Secretary-General, The United Nations (video message)
  • Dominique de Villepin, Former Prime Minister, Republic of France
  • Han Seung-soo, Former Prime Minister, Republic of Korea
  • Getachew Engida, Deputy Director-General, UNESCO
  • Wang Enge, President, Peking University

Keynote Speeches

Host: Park In-kook, President, Korea Foundation for Advanced Studies

Speakers

  • Robert E. Lucas, 1995 Nobel Prize Laureate in Economics; Professor, The University of Chicago: Growth, Poverty, and Inequality in the World Economy
  • Wang Gungwu, Professor and Chairman, East Asian Institute, National University of Singapore: Borderless Civilizations: Lessons from History
  • Nicholas B. Dirks, Chancellor University of California, Berkeley: The Opening of the American Mind
  • Lou Yulie, Professor, Department of Philosophy, Peking University: People-Oriented Humanistic Spirit in Chinese Culture

Panel Sessions

[Panel I] Conflict or Cooperation? Relations between the Rising China and its Neighbors

Session 1 – Peace and Stability on the Korean Peninsula and Northeast Asia

Chairs

  • Yang Rui, Anchor/Host of Dialogue on CCTV News
  • Park In-kook, President, Korea Foundation for Advanced Studies; Former Ambassador to the United Nations

Presenters

  • Robert Gallucci, Former U.S. Assistant Secretary for Political-Military Affairs; President, John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation; Dean, The Edmund A. Walsh School of Foreign Service, Georgetown University
  • Choi Young-jin, Former Special Representative of the United Nations Secretary General for Côte d’Ivoire; Former Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, Korea; Professor, Graduate School of International Studies, Yonsei University
  • Jia Qingguo, Dean, School of International Studies, Peking University
  • Fujisaki Ichiro, Former Deputy Prime Minister of Foreign Affairs; Former Japanese Ambassador to the United States
  • Daniel Poneman: Former U.S. Deputy Secretary of Energy
  • Xu Bu, Deputy Representative for Korean Peninsula Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, People’s Republic of China
  • Kim Heungkyu, Professor; Director, Institute for China Policy, Ajou University

Discussants

  • Yeom Jae-ho, Professor and former Vice President, Korea University
  • T.J. Pempel, Jack M. Forcey Professor of Political Science for Study of East Asian Politics, University of California at Berkeley
  • Akio Takahara, Professor, Graduate School of Law and Politics, University of Tokyo
  • Zhang Qingmin, Professor, School of International Studies, Peking University

Session 1 – China and the Asia-Pacific Region

Chairs

  • Zhao Quansheng, American University

Presenters

  • Xu Hui, National Defense University, People’s Liberation Army, China: Rise of China and its Contribution to Asia-Pacific Security
  • Linda Jakobson, The University of Sydney: Can China Ultimately Balance between Preserving Stability and Safeguarding Sovereignty?
  • Qiu Huafei, Tonji University: Chinese Neighboring Security Situation in the Transition of the International System
  • Zhao Suisheng, University of Denver: Geostrategic Balance of Asian Pacific States in Response to China’s Great Power Aspiration
  • Kato Yoichi, The Asahi Shimbun: Strategic Compatibility of ‘New Major Power Relations’ and U.S. Rebalance and its Impact on Strategic Landscape in East Asia
  • Vannarith Chheang, University of Leeds: China-Southeast Asia Relations: Cooperation, Peace, Development and Challenges

Session 2 – China and Northeast Asia

Chairs

  • Qiu Huafei, Tongji University

Presenters

  • T.J. Pempel, University of California at Berkeley: Domestic Politics Drives Northeast Asia’s New Contentiousness
  • Yang Rui, China Central Television: Rising China and Geopolitical Tensions in Northeast Asia
  • Zhao Quansheng, American University: Shift of the U.S. Strategy towards China and Japan
  • Sato Yoichiro, Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University: U.S. Rebalance to Asia and the Sino-U.S.-Japan Triangular Relationship

Session 3 – China and Southeast Asia (1)

Chairs

  • T.J. Pempel, University of California at Berkeley

Presenters

  • Khin Maung Lynn, Myanmar Institute of Strategic and International Studies: The Future of Myanmar-China Good-Neighborly Relations
  • Tang Siew Mun, Institute of Southeast Asian Studies, Singapore: ASEAN-China Relations at a Crossroad
  • Li Mingjiang, Nanyang Technological University: From DOC to COC: Managing Stability in the South China Sea
  • Zhai Kun, Peking University: The Rise of China and its Neighboring Dilemma

Session 3 – China and Southeast Asia (2)

Chairs

  • Yang Rui, China Central Television

Presenters

  • Gregory Poling, Center for Strategic and International Studies: Southeast Asia’s Hope and Hesitation toward a Rising China
  • Fuadi Pitsuwan, Oxford University: Smart Power Strategy: Recalibrating Indonesian Foreign Policy
  • Rommel C. Banlaoi, Miriam College: The Philippines and China: Conflict or Cooperation in the South China Sea
  • Wang Yong, Peking University: Dealing with U.S.-China Strategic Rivalry and New Regional Order: The Case of Australia
  • Ryu Yong-Wook, Australian National University: China, ASEAN, and the South China Sea Disputes

Session 4 – China and South & Central Asia

Chairs

  • Fuadi Pitsuwan, Oxford University

Presenters

  • Manoj Joshi, Observer Research Foundation: Conflict or Cooperation: Relations between China and its Neighbors
  • Han Hua, Peking University: Sino-Indian Relations amid U.S. Rebalancing Strategy
  • Jia Qingguo, Peking University: Reflections on China’s Strategy of “One Belt and One Road”
  • Henry Sun, University of Chester: Crisis Management: Reflections from International Political Marketing and Public Affairs

Session 5 – Reflections on Chinese Foreign Policy

Chairs

  • Wang Yong, Peking University

Presenters

  • kio Takahara, The University of Tokyo: What are the Factors in China’s External Policy Making? An Outsider’s View
  • Wang Jianwei, University of Macau: China’s New Thinking on its Periphery Diplomacy
  • Zha Daojiong, Peking University: Managing Political Risks for Chinese Infrastructure Investments in Southeast Asia
  • Likhit Dhiravegin, The Royal Institute: African Economic Community and China Relationship
  • Gui Yongtao, Peking University: The Historical Context and Causes of the Deterioration of Sino-Japanese Relations

Concluding Remarks: Jia Qingguo, Peking University

[Panel II] Social-Economic Development and State Governance in Comparative Perspective

Session 1

Chairs

  • Wang Puqu, Peking University
  • Zhu Guanglei, Nankai University

Presenters

  • Joel S. Migdal, University of Washington: Authority and Development
  • Lin Shangli, Fudan University: National Transformation and Modern Politics: Understand Chinese Politics by Tracing its Heritage and Development
  • Zhang Xiaojin, Tsinghua University: Discourse of Governance in China: Official Conception and Academic Discussion
  • Zhou Guanghui, Jilin University: Territorial Identity: The Fundamental Level of National Identity – An Analysis based on the Perspective of the Modern State
  • Yan Jirong, Peking University: Modernization and State Governance: The Issues and Challenges in China
  • Kim Jin-Young, Pusan National University: The Beijing Consensus and the Tasks of State Governance

Session 2

Chairs

  • Mah In-Sub, SungKyunKwan University
  • Zhou Guanghui, Jilin University

Presenters

  • Zhu Guanglei, Nankai University: Balance and Development of Chinese Government Functions in Ctonrol, Management and Service
  • Cho Young-Nam, Seoul National University: How China Started the Rule of Law Policy: Focusing on Law Dissemination Campaign
  • Shiratori Rei, The Institute of Political Studies in Japan: Transformations of Development Model as a Nation: Case of Japan after the End of World War II
  • Mah In-Sub, SungKyunKwan University: The Search for “Good Democracy” in Asia
  • Xu Xianglin, Peking University: Social Transformation and State Governance: Political Reform and Policy Choice in China
  • Mark Bevir, University of California at Berkeley: A New Governance: Hierarchies, Markets, and Networks, cc. 1979-2010

Session 3

Chairs

  • Lai Desheng, Beijing Normal University
  • Xiao Mingzheng, Peking University

Presenters

  • Hu Wei, Shanghai Jiaotong University: Some Thoughts about the Modernization of State Governance
  • Xiao Mingzheng, Peking University: The Comparison of Evaluation System of State Governance System between Chin and Western Countries
  • Peng Xianggang, University of International Business and Economics: Capacity of State Governance and Public Leadership
  • Lawrence S. Root, University of Michigan: Internships as an Educational Tool: Quality Control to Prevent Labor Rights Violations and Support Educational Goals
  • Zhuo Yue, Xiamen University: Holistic Governance and Government Affairs Complex: A Case of Haicang
  • Lai Desheng, Beijing Normal University: Allocation and Innovation of Human Resources

Session 4

Chairs

  • Xu Xianglin, Peking University

Presenters

  • Wang Puqu, Peking University: Study on the Model and Mechanism of Public Policy Diffusion in China
  • Gao Xiaoping, Chinese Public Administration Society: The Enlightenment of Late Qing Dynasty’s Failure on Governance System Transform
  • Deng Dacai, Central China Normal University: From Bureaucracy to Autonomy: The Social Bases of City Governance Change
  • Brooke Wilmsen, La Trobe University: Reshaping Rural China: The Role of Land Acquisition and Recent Land Reforms

[Panel III] Chinese Problematics and Paradigms for Chinese Studies

Session 1

Chairs

  • Jin Yongbing, Peking University
  • Lee Cheuk Yin, National University of Singapore

Presenters

  • Chen Yuehong, Peking University: Chinese Problematics and Paradigms for Sinology/China Studies
  • Lee Cheuk Yin, National University of Singapore: From Sinology to China Studies: The Study of China in the Humanities
  • Chen Xiaoming, Peking University: The Impossible Troika: On the Origin and Construction of Contemporary Chinese Literary Criticism
  • Sun Chao Fen, Stanford University: Chinese Language Studies in the Age of Big Data
  • Hu Chirui, Peking University: Case Studies on Texts Collection by Taking Advantage of Unearthed Documents
  • Chen Zhangcan, Nanjing University: Uniting the Pleasure of Antiques: The Colored Letter Papers with the Stone Inscriptions as Their Background

Session 2

Chairs

  • Jiang Hongsheng, Peking University
  • Liao Kebin, Peking University

Presenters

  • Jon Eugene von Kowallis, University of New South Wales: The Lu Xun of the Western Sinological World?: Pierre Ryckmans, Simon Leys, Rene Leys and the “Aestheticization” of Lu Xun
  • Liao Kebin, Peking University: On the New Leftists in China
  • Wang Jie, Shanghai Jiaotong University: No Dreams, No Future: A Study on Aesthetic Dimensions of “Chinese Dream” and the Task of Literary Critics
  • Issei Tanaka, The University of Tokyo: Can Traditional Sinologists Accept Anthropological and Folkloric Methodologies?
  • Ye Shuxian, Shanghai Jiaotong University: Research Report on Chinese Section of Jade Road
  • Qian Zhixi, Peking University: On Xuan(玄) and Fo(佛) of Wang Wei’s Life Philosophy

SSession 3

Chairs

  • Zhang Hui, Peking University
  • Fu Gang, Peking University

Presenters

  • Tan Tian Yuan, University of London: Reciprocal Gaze: Traditional Chinese Literature in Cross-Cultural Perspective
  • Fu Gang, Peking University: On the Research of Chinese Scholars of Classical Literature: Aims, Significances and Methods
  • Lippiello Tiziana, Ca’ Foscari University of Venice: Chinese Problematics and Paradigms for Chinese Studies: The Example of the Jesuits in Translating the Sishu四書
  • Mittag Achim, Peking University: Rivalling Eschatologies of Modernity: From “Renaissance” to Enlightenment in Twentieth-Century Chinese Intellectual History
  • Wang John Ching-Yu, Stanford University: The Use of Western Learning in Chinese Studies: Some Reflections on the Achievements of James J.Y. Liu and C.T. Hsia in the Study of Chinese Literature
  • Zhang Hui, Peking University: Could We Get over the “Passive Period” – Tentative Exposition about the Academic Relationship between Chinese and Westerners described by Wang Guowei in “Jing’an Wen Ji”
  • Park Young-Hwan, Dongguk University: History of Friendly Communication between South Korea and Fujian of China at the End of Sixteenth Century: Focusing on Lu Ren’s “Jinxi Diary”

Session 4

Roundtable Discussion on the Future of China Studies

Closing Address

  • Chen Yuehong, Peking University

[Panel IV] Socio-Ecological Infrastructure for New Urbanization

Session 1

Presenters

  • Yu Kongjian, Peking University: Opening Remarks
  • Michael Sorkin, Michael Sorkin Studies, New York: How Green is My City?
  • Kjell Nilsson, Nordregio-Nordic Centre for Spatial Development: Strategies for Sustainable Urban Development and Rural Urban Linkages
  • James Wescoat, Massachusetts Institute of Technology: The Relevance of Ancient Water Infrastructure for New Urbanization: A Socio-Hydrology Approach
  • Simon Swaffield, Lincoln University: Inside-Out or Outside-In? Rethinking Peri-Urban Management

Session 2

Presenters

  • Wu Weiping, Tufts University: Financing China’s Urban Infrastructure: Long-term and Institutional Investment
  • Li Dihua, Peking University: Challenge of New Urbanization

Panelists - Education and Practice Discourse in the Context of New Urbanization (I)

  • Sheng Mei, ATA Architects & Planners
  • Li Zi, National University of Singapore
  • Tang Keyang, Renmin University of China
  • Chu Dongzhu, Chongqing University

Panelists – Education and Practice Discourse in the Context of New Urbanization (II)

  • Zhang Wenying, South China Agricultural University
  • Li Jianwei, Orient Landscape Industry Group Ltd.
  • Li Baozhang, Jiangnan University
  • Wang Zhifang, Peking University

Panelists – Education and Practice Discourse in the Context of New Urbanization (III)

  • Pang Wei, Guangzhou Turenscape Consultant Co., Ltd.
  • Du Yun, Urban Planning, Land and Resource Commission of Shenzhen Municipality
  • Sun Hu, Nanjing Forestry University
  • Ma Xiaowei, Ager Group

Session 3

Presenters

  • Kim Yong-Jin, Ajou University: Urbanization and Investment in Education and R&D
  • John Zacharias, Peking University: The Over-Supply and Under-Use of Beijing’s Road System
  • Yu Kongjian, Peking University: Closing Speech

[Panel V] A Comparative Perspective: Ideals, Facts and Imagination in the Chinese World Order

Session 1

Chairs

  • Wang Xinsheng, Peking University
  • Huang Chih-Lien, Waseda University

Presenters

  • Huang Chih-Lien, Waseda University: On the Study of Future of the Chinese Civilization: Its Theory, Its Model, Its Methodology
  • Chen Shangsheng, Shandong University: On the Basic Ideals and Systems of Traditional China’s World Order
  • Song Jae-Yoon, McMaster University: Empire and Universal Values in the Traditional Chinese World Order
  • Wei Zhijiang, Sun Yat-Sen University: International Security Structure of the Traditional Theory of East Asia and the So-Called “Hua Yi Order”
  • Huang Jianli, National University of Singapore: Wang Gungwu and the Framing of Chinese World Order: From the 1968 Harvard Book to the 2010 Routledge Festshrift
  • Jian Junbo, Fudan University: From International Society to the System of All-Under the Heaven: One Possible Evolution of World Order

Session 2

Chairs

  • Chang Chi-Hsiung, Academia Sinica
  • Yu Yong-Tae, Seoul National University

Presenters

  • Wang Xinsheng, Peking University: The Tribute System and the Kango Trade between China and Japan
  • Wan Ming, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences: Developing of Ming China International Order
  • Yu Yong-Tae, Seoul National University: Territorial Imagination and Perception of East Asia in the Republican China
  • Li Yunquan, Shandong Normal University: The Illusion and Reality of the Chinese Order and its Modern Transformation
  • Ho Khai-Leong, Southern University College: Political China, Economic China and Cultural China: Perceptions of China’s World Order
  • Chang Chi-Hsiung, Academia Sinica: Transcend Tribute System – Regression to Principle of Chinese World Order

Session 3

Chairs

  • Ruth Mazo Karras, University of Minnesotag
  • Prapin Manomaivibool, Chulalongkorn University

Presenters

  • Prapin Manomaivibool, Chulalongkorn University: Viewing Sino-Siamese Tributary Relations via the Two Courts’ Letters of the 1780s
  • Jung Jae-Hoon, Kyungpook National University: Nature of the Tributary-Appointment Relationship between Joseon and Qing, Revealed in the Yeo’haeng-rok 燕行錄 Travel Journals
  • Cho Sook-Ja, Arizona State University: Humanity in the Borderlands: China and the World Order Imagined in Seventeenth Century Chosun Fiction
  • Kim Sun-Hyuk, Korea University: Historical Evolution of Civil Society in Korea since 1987: Current Issues and Future Prospects
  • Mak King-Sang, Hong Kong Baptist University: The Early Encounter with Modernity: An Inquiry into Zong Baihua’s Works in the 1920s
  • Ruth Mazo Karras, University of Minnesota: Women and Medieval European Legal Systems
  • Lee Suk-Hee, Rutgers University: Limits of Governance in Imperial China

Session 4

Chairs

  • Mak King-Sang, Hong Kong Baptist University

Presenters

  • Ray Douglas Hurt, Purdue University: Creating Abundance in American and Chinese Agriculture: The Unintended Consequences of Biological Science
  • Jin Guanglin, Niigata Sangyo University: Surnames, Myths, and Ancestor Consciousness in East Asia: A Comparative Perspective

[Panel VI] The Past and Present of Silk Road: Dialogue, Communication and Cooperation between Civilizations

Session 1

Chairs

  • Sun Hua, Peking University
  • Francoise Ged, French Building Research Institute
  • Chen Yaohua, Peking University

Presenters

  • Chang Hsin-kang, City University of Hong Kong: The Silk Road: Its Significance in Chinese History
  • Ron Van Oers, World Heritage Institute of Training and Research for the Asia and Pacific Region, UNESCO: The Chinese Silk Road as World Heritage: Developing a Strategic Approach for its Management
  • Du Xiaofan, UNESCO Beijing Office: Prospects and Challenges – The Authenticity and Integrity of Cultural Routes from the World Heritage Point of View
  • Luo Zhao, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences: Silk Road in Yuan Dynasty and Khanbaliq
  • Chen Tongbin, China Architecture Design & Research Group: Overall-Value-Based Research on the Integrated Serial Heritage Sites – Discussion and Practice of “Silk Roads: The Routes Network of Chang’an-Tianshan Corridor
  • Sandra Joy Blair, Australian National University: Travelling the Silk Roads by Land and Sea: Challenges and Opportunities in Applying Best Practice of Heritage Management to a Preeminent Cultural Route
  • Alain Marinos, French Ministry of Culture: The Protection of Architectural Heritage on Silk Road
  • Lu Zhou, Tsinghua University: The Silk Road as Cultural Route
  • Arif Ayub, Institute of Regional Studies, Islamabad: The Past and Present of the Silk Road

Session 2

Chairs

  • Li Dihua, Peking University
  • Wu Xiaohong, Peking University

Presenters

  • Wang Jianxin, Northwest University: Cooperation on Establishing the Silk Road Economic Belt and Protecting the Silk Road Cultural Heritages
  • Manawaduge Samithasena Manawadu, University of Moratuwa: Impacts of the Maritime Silk Road on the Transformation of Sri Lankan Culture
  • Allen Turner, Columbia College Chicago: The Newest Silk Roads in the 21st Century
  • Gu Feng, Yangzhou Cultural Relics Bureau: The Maritime Silk Road and the Value of Yangzhou in the Perspective of World Heritage Nomination
  • Yamauchi Kazuya, National Research Institute for Cultural Properties: Rehabilitation of the Silk Roads – The Road of Exchange and Peace
  • Hou Weidong, Chinese Academy of Cultural Heritage: The Protection of the Grand Canal of China, a World Heritage
  • Tim Williams, University College London: The Silk Roads: Managing Cultural Routes and Trans-National Coordination – Finding a Beneficial Balance
  • Liang Tao, Xinjiang Cultural Relics Bureau: Review and Re-Thinking of Cultural Heritage Conservation of the Silk Road in Sinkiang Section
  • Randall Mason, University of Pennsylvania: The Critical Project of Large-Landscape Preservation
  • Hang Kan, Peking University: Museum: The Actuator of Silk Road Cultural Memory and Sustainable Development

Session 3

Chairs

  • Sun Jianrong, Macau University of Science and Technology
  • Pan Zhiping, Xinjiang University

Presenters

  • Xia Wenbin, Shihezi University: Westward Opening in China’s Modernization Perspective
  • Pan Zhiping, Xinjiang University: Geopolitical Game and New Trends in Central Asia
  • Avinoam Idan, University of Haifa: Central Asia’s Foreign Policy Orientation: The Role of Geographic Factors
  • Shi Lan, Xinjiang Academy of Social Sciences: Modern Silk Road: Revival and Multi-Cultural Exchange between Asia and Europe in the Hinterland
  • Sun Jianrong, Macau University of Science and Technology: Strategic Positioning of Higher Education in the “New Silk Road Economic Belt” Proposal
  • Gao Hui, Shihezi University: National Significance of the Network: Protection Shache Cultural Ecology
  • Song Hongjuan, Yunnan University: “Heart” of the Day: An Anthropological Study of Emotion of XiHe QiQiao

Session 4

Chairs

  • Hang Kan, Peking University

Presenters

  • Seunghye Sun, Seoul Museum of Art: New Perspective of E-Collaboration in Contemporary Silk Road Culture
  • Li Chongfeng, Peking University: Some Questions about Kizil Grottoes
  • Yasutaka Kojima, Bukkyo University: Sinkiang Section Silk Road and Me: The Road of Culture, Economy, Politics and Cooperation
  • Li Dihua, Peking University: Silk Road under the View of Cultural Route

[Panel VII] Toward a Harmonious Development and Mutual Prosperity in Metropolitan Areas

Session 1: Megacity Governance and Land Resource Management

Chairs

  • Yang Kaizhong, Peking University
  • Manas Chatterji, Binghamton University
  • Webster Douglas, Arizona State University
  • Liu Zhi, Peking University

Presenters

  • Gregory Keith Ingram, Ingram Associates: Defining Metropolitan and Megapolitan Areas
  • Xue Ling, Peking University: Non-Equilibrium Dynamic Simulation of Regional Collaborative Innovation in Jingjinji Metropolitan Area in China
  • Douglas Webster, Arizona State University: New Urban Spaces to Support China’s Metropolitan Economic Restructuring: Shanghai and Beijing
  • John Harrison, Loughborough University: Megaregions Reconsidered: Urban Futures and the Futures of the Urban
  • Li Guoping, Peking University: Strategy and Countermeasure of the Beijing-Tianjin-Hebei Regional Integration and Development
  • Wu Fulong, University College London: China’s Mega City-Regions: An Analysis from the Perspective of Regional Governance
  • Ning Yueming, East China Normal University: On the Development and Roles of Large City Clusters in China
  • Nicholas Alfred Phelps, University College London: Suburban Retrofit the Problems and Prospects: Three Cases from the United States

Session 2: Metropolitan Planning and Management

Chairs

  • George Lin, University of Hong Kong
  • John Harrison, Loughborough University
  • Navid Hanif, The United Nations
  • He Canfei, Peking University

Presenters

  • Navid Hanif, The United Nations: Governance of Megalopolitan Areas: Transportation, Land and Urban Planning
  • Liu Zhi, Peking University: China’s National Urban Planning Law and its Role in Urban Planning Practices
  • Christopher John Webster, The University of Hong Kong: High Density Healthy Cities by Design: China’s Chance to Take a Lead
  • Darryl Charles Low Choy, Griffith University: Jointed-Up Metropolitan Planning: State and Local Governments “Rowing in the Same Direction”: An Australian Case Studies
  • Manas Chatterji, Binghamton University: Patterns of Urban Development in Megacities and Its Hinterland in Indian Metropolis
  • Rachelle Alteman, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology: Expropriation and Beyond: Obtaining Land for Public Services for China’s Metropolitan Areas
  • George Lin, University of Hong Kong: Managing Land Redevelopment in China’s Metropolises: Local Empowerment, Shared Benefits, and the Building of Harmonious Communities in Central Cities
  • Marcos Costa Lima, Federal University of Pernambuco: Territory, Development and the Economy of Large Cities – Perspectives of Brazil and China
  • Joanna Masic, The World Bank: Chongqing Extended Metropolitan Region: Economic and Demographic Trends

Session 3: Metropolitan Environmental Management

Chairs

  • Nicholas A. Phelps, University College London
  • Pu Yongjian, Chongqing University
  • Wang Fahui, Louisiana State University
  • Darryl C. Low Choy, Griffith University

Presenters

  • Wang Fahui, Chongqing University: Transportation Networks, Human Movement and Urban Structure: A Sino-U.S. Comparative Perspective
  • Ana Cristina Fernandes, Federal University of Pernambuco: Innovation for Inclusive Development: A Recent Overview from the Northeast Brazil Experience
  • Tian Li, Tongji University: Land Use Dynamics Driven by Rural Industrialization and Local Land Financing in the Peri-Urban Areas of China: Empirical Evidence from Jiangyin and Shunde
  • Bertrand Roger Cozic, Federal University of Pernambuco: The Port Governance in Brazil: The Example of Suape
  • Pu Yongjian, Chongqing University: A Matching Problem and an Existence Theorem with Optimum Algorithm
  • Fiorenzo Ferlaino, Territory and Environment Research Sector in the IRES-Piemonte: Cities and Sustainability: The Environmental Urban Curve
  • Alexander Bailey Murphy, University of Oregon: Promoting Environmental Sustainability in Metropolitan Areas: Geographic Considerations
  • Tonni Agustiono Kumiawan, United Nations University: Organic Waste Reduction in Surabaya(Indonesia) using Japan’s Innovative Takaura Home Composting(THC) Method

Session 4: Cities and Universities - Redefining the Town and Gown Relationship in the New Knowledge Economy

Chairs

  • Carl Amrhein, University of Alberta

Presenters

  • Carl Amrhein, University of Alberta: In a Global Race for Talent, Will Cities Working with their Institutions be the Recipe for Success?
  • Patrizia Ingallina, Université de Paris Sorbonne: Urban Universities and Knowledge Based Development Projects in World Class Cities: London, New York and Paris
  • Henry S. Webber, Washington University in St. Louis: Universities and Cities: Pursuing Joint Destinies
  • Anirban Banerjee, Vienna University of Technology: Post-Secondary Institutions in the Context of the Global City
  • Robert Shields, University of Alberta: University Reputations and the Images of Cities

[Panel VIII] Reason and Emotion in Philosophy – Tradition, Reality and Future

Session 1: The Function of Reason

Chairs

  • Wang Bo, Peking University
  • Simo Knuuttila, The University of Helsinki

Presenters

  • Zhu Shanlu, Peking University: Opening Address
  • Wu Tianyue, Peking University: Aristotle on the Function of Reason
  • Therese Cory, The University of Notre Dame: Thomas Aquinas on Reflexivity as a Property of Thinking
  • Torrance Kirby, McGill University: The “Silenus of Alcibiades”: Desiderius Erasmus’s harnessing of the Platonic Narrative of Conversion in the Enchiridion
  • Zhao Dunhua, Peking University: Reason and Emotion in the Heidegger Case – For the Coming 70th Anniversary for the Victory of Anti-Fascism Wart
  • Liu Zhe, Peking University: A Radical Form of Cartesianism

Session 2: The Nature of Emotion

Chairs

  • Frans de Haas, Leiden University
  • John Marenbon, The University of Cambridge

Presenters

  • Chan Lee, Hallym University: Rethinking of the Relationship between Reason and Emotion in Zhu Xi’s Philosophy: Focusing on the Correlative Understanding of Emotions with Markedness Theory
  • Martin Pickavé, The University of Toronto: Strawson and Olivi on Reactive Attitudes and Determinism
  • Richard Cross, The University of Notre Dame: Duns Scotus on the Nature and Causal Origin of Emotions
  • Simo Knuuttila, The University of Helsinki: The Upgrading of Emotions in Late Medieval and Early Modern Philosophy of Mind
  • Christopher Shields, The University of Notre Dame: Suárez against the Old Theory
  • Rainer Schaefer, Peking University: Rational Emotions

Session 3: Virtues

Chairs

  • Zhao Dunhua, Peking University
  • Richard Cross, The University of Notre Dame

Presenters

  • - Frans de Haas, Leiden University: Dualism and the Virtuous Life: An Aristotelian Contribution to an Empirically Responsible Ethics
  • - Tobias Hoffmann, The Catholic University of America: Thomas Aquinas on Moral Progress
  • - John Marenbon, The University of Cambridge: Are Pagans More Truly Virtuous than Christians? Pietro Pomponazzi and Matteo Ricci
  • - Xu Xiangdong, Zhejiang University: Humanism, Desire, Practical Commitment
  • - Wang Bo, Peking University: Benevolence(Ren) and Justice in Terms of Reason and Emotion

[Panel IX] Seeking the New Balance – Student Conference on Conservation Science

Session 1

Presenters

  • Lu Zhi, Peking University: Introduction to SCCS-Beijing
  • Wu Hong, Peking University: Opening Remarks
  • Ma Keping, The Chinese Academy of Sciences: Biodiversity: Status and Conservation in China
  • Xiang Xixi, Yunnan University: Changes in Aquatic Plants Response to Human Activities in the Plateau Lake Dianchi in China using Current Data and Historical Records
  • Piyal Karunarathne, The University of Peradeniya: Assessing the Importance of Urban Landscape for Biodiversity Conservation in Tropics: Case Study in Sri Lanka
  • Rajat Nayak, Foundation for Ecological Research, Advocacy and Learning: Effect of Changed Grazing Practices on the Ground Vegetation in the Western Himalays
  • Luis Emilio Escobar Quinonez, The State University of New York: Niche A: Using Virtual Reality to Model
  • Dessalegn Ejigu Berhane, Bahir Dar University: Habitat Preference of the Endangered Ethiopian Walia Ibex (Capra Walie) in the Simien Mountains National Park, Ethiopia
  • Rizaldi, Andalas University: Threats to the Large Mammal Conservation: Lessons from Sumatra
  • Warnakulasooriya Mudiyanselage Menaka Dilhari, Rajarata University of Sri Lanka: Consequences of Fragmentation on Territory Quality of Copsychus Malabaricus in Western Part of the Mihintale Sanctuary Sri Lanka
  • Huang Yue, Tsinghua University: Environmental Factors Affecting the Diversity of Bird Communities in Urban Parks of Beijing, China

STraining Session 1

Presenters

  • Wang Hao, Peking University: Using MAXENT Software in Predicting Species Distribution

Session 2

Presenters

  • Alice Hughes, The Chinese Academy of Sciences: Key Issues in Biodiversity Conservation in Southeast Asia
  • Walaiporn Laosuksri, China Agricultural University: Buddhist Cultural Values in Climate Change Adaptation in Forestry Community in Thailand
  • Sabuj Bhattacharyya, Indian Institute of Science: Understanding Species-Habitat-Climate Relationships Using Pikas as a Model System
  • Negi Vikram Singh, G.B. Pant Institute of Himalayan Environment and Development, Uttarakhand: Apply People Traditional Knowledge and Conservation Practice to Cope-up with Climate Change Impact in Mountain Agro-Ecosystem, India
  • Zingfa Jantur Wala, The University of Cape Town: Geographic Range Dynamics of South African Birds in the Face of Climate Change
  • Cheng Chen, Shanshui Conservation Center: Population History of Sichuan Snub-Nosed Monkey (Rhinopithecus Roxellanae) and the Related Deforestation in Central China
  • Kusi Naresh, Friends of Nature(FON): Snow Leopard Survival in Sagarmatha National Park: Inferences from Demographic Structure of Himalayan Tahr Hemitragus Jemlahicus
  • Wang Fang, Smithsonian Conservation Biology Institute: Evaluating Landscape Options for Corridor Restoration and Habitat Improvement between Giant Panda Reserves
  • Shivish Bhandari, Tribhuvan University: Prey Selection by Bengal Tiger (Pantheratigris Tigris, Ninnaeus 1758) in Chitwan National Park, Nepal

Session 3

Presenters

  • Zhou Xin, Beijing Genomics Institution (BGI): A Systematic View on Biodiversity with New Technologies
  • Puneet Pandey, Wildlife Institute of India: Managing Isolated and Westernmost Tiger Population of Ranthambhore Tiger Reserve
  • Sudhanshu Mishra, Wildlife Institute of India: Population Genetics of Bengal Tigers in India and its Forensic Implications: Are Male Tigers More Prone for Poaching?
  • Zhang Yunhai, The Chinese Academy of Sciences: Effects of Nitrogen Deposition on Plant Diversity in a Temperate Grassland
  • Ved Prakash Kumar, Wildlife Institute of India: Genetic Lineages in Swamp Deer Populations and Sorting of Captive Populations from Different Zoos in India
  • Qiao Yu, Peking University: Population Genetics of the Critically Endangered White-headed Langur (Trachypithecus Leucocephalus) in India
  • Realubit Nikki Dyanne Castanos, The University of the Philippines Los Baños: Does Bataan Natural Park, Luzon Island, Support the Minimum Viable Population (MVP) of Four Philippine Endemic Parrots?
  • Wen Lijia, Beijing Forestry University: Prove the Distribution Model of Breeding White-naped Crane in Heilongjiang Province, China by Satellite Tracing Data
  • Qin Yiyuan, Yale University: An Assessment of South China Tiger Reintroduction Potential in Hupingshan and Houhe National Nature Reserves, China
  • Liu Wei, International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis (IIASA): Using Social Simulation Games to Disentangle Complexity in Conservation, Development and Disaster Management in Coupled Social-Ecological Systems

Session 4

Presenters

  • Shi Xiangying, Shanshui Conservation Center: Introduction: Integration Community into Watershed Conservation in Mekong River Basin
  • Poonsin Sreesangkom, UNDP GEF Small Grants Programme: Conservation of Ecosystems in Lower Mekong River Basin in Thailand
  • Li Xiaolong, Shanshui Conservation Center: The Community-Based Watershed Management in Lancang-Mekong River Basin, Case Study of Tianchi Nature Reserve, China
  • Chay Keartha, Center for Development Oriented Research in Agriculture and Livelihood Systems (CENTDOR): Impacts of Conservation to Local Livelihoods: Besides Conserving Natural Resources, How Conservation Benefits Local Livelihoods? Case Study from Cambodia
  • Grace Mang, International Rivers: Environmental and Social Impacts of Lancang Dams
  • Xie Wenhong, Earth Rights International (ERI): Community Participation in River System Management of Greater Mekong Sub-Region

Session 5

Presenters

  • Duan Beilu, Human and Environment Linkage Programme (HELP): Community-Based Human-Wildlife Conflict Mitigation: A Successful Case from Wolong Nature Reserve, China
  • Nasir Uddin, WILDTEAM: Community Engagement to Mitigate Human Conflict in Bangladesh Sundarbans
  • Rishi Kumar Sharma, Nature Conservation Foundation: Does Livestock Benefit or Harm Snow Leopards?
  • Rashmi Singh, Ambedkar University Delhi: Understanding Human-Elephant Relationships and Assessment of the Effectiveness of Conflict Mitigation Measures in Valparai, Tamilnadu, India

Special Session: Human and Ocean

Session 1: Marine Science and Engineering

Chairs

  • Zhang Dongxiao, Peking University

Presenters

  • Wu Lixin: Global Warming Hiatus: Roles of Ocean Dynamic Processes
  • Hou Baorong, Chinese Academy of Sciences: Anti-Corrosion Technology of Multi-Layer Petrolatum Coating on Steel Structure in the Splash Zone of Ocean Waves
  • Pan Kehou, Ocean University of China: Comparative Analysis of Marine Science and Technology Development Strategy of Maritime Powers
  • Yuan Dongliang, Chinese Academy of Sciences: China’s Marine Research and International Cooperation Activities in the Western Pacific
  • Zong Zhi, Dalian University of Technology: Waves, Waves and Waves

Panel Discussion I: Ocean Environment and Climate Change (Chair: Wu Lixin, Ocean University of China)

Panel Discussion II: Marine Materials and Engineering (Chair: Li Xiaogang, University of Science & Technology Beijing)

Session 2: Sustainable Marine Development and Maritime Silk Road

Chairs

  • Shen Tiyan, Peking University

Presenters

  • Xiang Jianhai, Chinese Academy of Sciences: Marine Biotechnology Spurs Blue Bio-Economy
  • Richard Florizone, Dalhousie University: The Role of a University in Developing Marine Science, Technology and Management in Support of Prosperous and Sustainable Human-Ocean Relations
  • Rolv Petter Amdam, BI Norwegian Business School: A Maritime Silk Road for Knowledge Transfer
  • Liu Feng, China Institute for Reform and Development (CIRD): Building a 21st Century Silk Road and the Peaceful Development of China
  • Chen Zhenguo, Policy and Project Research Center of Sansha City: The Involvement of Sansha City in the Construction of the Maritime Silk Road

Panel Discussion I: Sustainable Marine Development (Chair: Pan Qisheng, Texas Southern University)

Panel Discussion II: Maritimes Silk Road in the 21st Century (Chair: Zha Daojiong, Peking University)

Special Session: Social Investment and Impact Measurement

Opening Session

Chairs

  • Li Jingpeng, Peking University

Presenters

  • Nat Wei, Big Society UK: Social Investment in the U.K.
  • Lee Chong Soo, Korea Social Investment: Social Investment for Sustainable Society

Session 1: Current Issues of Social Impact Measurement and Assessment in Asia

Chairs

  • Li Jingpeng, Peking University

Presenters

  • Zhou Zhiren, Peking University: The Development of Performance Evaluation and Social Impact Assessment ini China: Achievement and Challenge
  • Rha June-Young, The Catholic University of Korea: A Review on the International and Korean Initiatives of Impact Measurement and Assessmentr
  • Natalia Gladkikh, Russian State University for the Humanities: Current Situation in Social Impact Measurement in Russia
  • Liu Neng, Peking University: Social Diversity and the Impact of Social Investment

Commentator: Yuan Ruijun, Peking University

Session 2: Methodology of Impact Measurement and Assessment

Chairs

  • Lu Jun, Peking University

Presenters

  • Pheobe Leung, Hong Kong Institute of Social Impact Analyst: Under Social Impact Assessment to Achieve Social Mission
  • Li Zhiyan, Social Resources Institute: Value of Assessment in Practice
  • Do Hyun-Myung, Impact Square: Social Impact Assessment in Korea: Achievements and Challenges

Commentators

  • Kang Xiaoguang, Renmin University of China
  • Cao Tangzhe, Central University of Finance and Economics

Session 3: Nurturing the Social Investment Ecosystem

Chairs

  • Jin Jinping, Peking University

Presenters

  • Ben Jupp, Social Finance: Nurturing the Social Investment Ecosystem: Lessons from the U.K.
  • Hou Yisha, Shenzhen Civil Affairs Bureau: Optimizing Policy Environment for Social Innovation
  • Wang Yunjong, SK SUPEX Council: A Proposal for Social Value-Based Incentive System
  • Cheng Gang, Foundation Center China: Social Investment Idea and Policy Support for Foundations

Commentators

  • Wan Pengfei, Peking University

Session 4: Cases of Social Investment

Chairs

  • Wang Yunjong, SK SUPEX Council

Presenters

  • Lance Fors, New Teacher Center: Catalyzing Large-Scale Impact
  • Shen Dongshu, Leping Foundation: Scale Social Impact in China and Asia
  • Lee Chong Soo, Korea Social Investment: Social Investment Fund in Korea
  • Ding Li, NPI: Impact Investment and Social Enterprise/NPOs
  • Lee Won Jae, Hope Institute: Social Impact Bond: When Government Policies and Private Capital Meet Social Investment

Closing Ceremony

Host: Liu Wei, Executive Vice President, Peking University

Keynote Speaker

  • Amitai Etzioni, Senior Advisor to the Carter White House; Professor of International Relations, George Washington University

Speakers

  • Park In-kook, President, Korea Foundation for Advanced Studies
  • Ye Maolin, Deputy Director, Beijing Municipal Commission of Education
  • Ke Yang, Executive Vice President, Peking University